Characteristics of Japanese aldosterone-producing adenomas with KCNJ5 mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yasuyo  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70707017)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルドステロン産生腺腫 / KCNJ5遺伝子変異 / 原発性アルドステロン症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Somatic mutations of the potassium channel KCNJ5 gene have been recently identified in patients with adrenal aldosterone-producing adenomas (APAs). In the present study,we identified 76% of KCNJ5 mutations in APAs. They were younger and showed higher plasma aldosterone levels, lower potassium levels and higher diastolic blood pressure(p<0.05,p<0.05, p<0.01 and p<0.05, respectively). Reflecting these phenotypes, they had higher CYP11B2 mRNA levels. However, in contrast to APAs in Western countries, Japanese APAs with mutations showed lower CYP11B1, CYP17A1, and CYP11A1 mRNA levelsp<0.01,p<0.02, p<0.01 and p<0.05, respectively). These findings demonstrated that Japanese APAs may have distinct features including a higher prevalence of KCNJ5 mutations and characteristics similar to the zona glomerulosa.