The measurement of cell death in human neural stem cells and glioblastoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ISONO Mayu  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 研究員 (90713511)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 脳腫瘍細胞 / ネクローシス / アポトーシス / 放射線 / 神経膠芽種細胞 / X線 / 炭素線 / 増殖 / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the level of IR-induced cell death in neural stem and glioblastoma cells. To measure the type of cell death, i.e. necrosis and apoptosis, after IR, we carried out Acridine Orange and Ethidim Bromide assay. We observed that neural stem cells show greater IR sensitivity than glioblastoma cells. Imporantly, neural stem cells preferentially undergo apoptosis after IR. Further, we observed greater p53 phosphorylation in neural stem cells compared with that in glioblastoma cells. In addition, we performed a preliminary study on the effect of bystander in these cells. We found less effect of bystander in terms of cell death in neural stem cells.