The examination of compensatory lung growth utilizing transgenic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YUN Takamasa  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80710491)
Research Collaborator YOSHINO Ichiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40281547)
YOSHIDA Shigetoshi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (90334200)
MIZOBUCHI Teruaki  日産厚生会玉川病院, 呼吸器外科, 副部長 (50569861)
IWATA Takekazu  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30586681)
SUZUKI Hidemi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (60422226)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords代償性肺成長 / 肺 / 再生 / 画像 / 遺伝子 / マウス / 移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently developed the way of evaluation for lung weight using radiologic analysis in post-pulmonary resection adult human. In this study, we serially evaluated morhologic, radiologic and genomic status during CLG in pneumonectomized mice.After left pneumonectomy, the right lung progressively enlarged both in volume and weight during observation period. Estimated weight also increased associated with the real volume. Among the lobes, the cardiac lobe markedly increased in size. The alveolar density was always lower in pneumonectomized mice than in sham controls. Microarray analysis revealed that multiple genes related to proliferation (but not specific alveolar development) were initially upregulated and then returned to normal after 30 day. The morphologic and genomic changes were more evident in the cardiac lobe than in the upper lobe. During CLG, morphologic, radiologic and genomic changes were related to each other in pneumonectomized mice.