Directed differentiation of human induced pluripotent stem cells to neural crest stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Kazuyo  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30648069)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsiPSC / NCSC / シュワン細胞 / 末梢神経損傷 / 神経再生 / iPS / iPS細胞 / Schwann細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have also shown that such sequelae affect neural stem cell and Schwann cell transplantation for nerves that have been damaged. Human induced pluripotent stem cells (hiPSCs) underwent monolayer culture on hiPSC maintenance medium on plastic dishes coated with Matrigel. Approximately 7 to 10 of these cells differentiated and were cultured further in Neural crest differentiation medium containing inhibitor. Markers of NCSCs; p75, Hnk1 were chosen as indicators of differentiation, while Sox2 was chosen as a marker for hiPSCs. After Immunocytochemistory and flow cytometry. It was found that the differentiated cells were negative for Sox2 and positive for p75 (65% ± 9%). Next, we performed that differentiated NCSCs transplanted to naked mouse sciatic nerve damage model. The specimen was not shown nerve degenerative findings.