The analysis of ASK1 pathway in brown adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Kazuki  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (40708575)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords褐色脂肪 / ASK1 / Ucp1 / 熱産生 / 脂肪分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brown adipose tissue is in the spotlight as a therapeutic target for some metabolic diseases. We revealed that the expression levels of specific subset of genes, which are known to be involved in thermogenesis, were suppressed in ASK1-deficient brown adipose tissue by DNA microarray analysis. Further analysis using primary culture of brown adipocytes elucidated that PKA-ASK1-p38 pathway is activated during the course of differentiation, which leads to gene induction, including Ucp1, and induces maturation of brown adipocytes.