Molecular mechanisms that maintain centrosome integrity by SAPK and mechanisms that regulate PLK4 localization to centrosomes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takanori  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (30707576)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSAPK / PLK4 / p38 / JNK / 中心体 / p53 / 染色体安定性 / シグナル伝達 / ストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Centrosomes function as bipolar mitotic spindles, which are essential to chromosomal equal segregation. Centrosome biogenesis is control by PLK4 and centrosome duplication is tightly regulated to once per cell cycle in normal cells. In contrast, centrosome number is often increased after various stresses in cancer cells. The molecular mechanisms underlying centrosome overduplication process, however, had remained obscure. Recently we reported that the two major stress responsive SAPK pathway and p53 pathway cooperatively PLK4 kinase activity and PLK4-driven centrosome duplication under stress. Moreover, we identify the novel substrate of SAPK in centrosome duplication arrest.
We also identify several proteins, which regulate PLK4 localization to centrosomes.