Formation of stress granules participates in the regulation of cell death in neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARIMOTO-MATSUZAKI Kyoko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (90568932)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsストレス応答 / ストレス顆粒 / 酸化ストレス / 小胞体ストレス / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stress granules (SGs) are phase-dense particles that appear in the cytoplasm of eukaryotic cells that have been exposed to certain types of stress such as arsenite, hypoxia, and ER stress. By assembling SGs, cells shut down protein synthesis temporarily to prevent accumulation of mis-folded proteins. SGs also contribute to cell survival under stressful conditions by sequestering some apoptosis regulating factors and suppressing their functions.
In this study, I focused on the regulation of SG formation under multiple stess conditions which are often seen in various severe diseases. In neurodegenerative diseases, cells undergo cell death because of multi-stress, ER stress and oxidative stress. Here I found that in oxidative conditions, ER stress cannot induce SG formation, rendering cells vulnerable to cell death. By establishing model cell line for one of typical neurodegenerative disorders, I confirmed that neuronal cell death is promoted by SG suppression.