Analysis of cell cycle regulators in adult cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA NORIFUMI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60436483)
Research Collaborator HARA Hironori
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心筋再生 / 成体心筋細胞 / Fucciシステム / 細胞周期 / Hippo経路 / YAP / 創薬 / 心筋細胞 / 分裂能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although a consensus has emerged that cardiomyocytes themselves are the most prominent source of ongoing cardiomyocyte renewal in the adult mammalian heart, those cardiomyocytes having the potential to proliferate for regeneration have not been well characterized. To visualize and isolate live mitotic cardiomyocytes, we generated useful in vitro and in vivo systems allowing investigation of cell cycle status in cardiomyocytes by use of the Fucci technology. In addition, we performed high-throughput screening for Yes-associated protein (YAP)-activating drugs, which could modulate Hippo signaling pathway to promote cardiomyocyte proliferation and survival. These need to be verified in animal models of cardiogenesis and heart failure, but would provide new insights on adult heart regeneration strategies by enhancing cardiomyocyte proliferation, in the near future.