Functional analysis of SPAG4, a novel target of hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF) in the kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Kumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00439423)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低酸素 / 低酸素誘導因子 / 尿細管 / 腎臓内科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I assessed the expression pattern and the function of sperm-associated antigen 4 (SPAG4) which is a novel target of hypoxia-inducible factor, in the kidney. First, I revealed that hypoxia upregulates the expression of SPAG4 in the renal tubular cells both in vivo and in vitro. Next I generated SPAG4 conventional knockout mice using Cre/Lox P system for the first time. After ischemia-reperfusion injury, there were no significant differences in renal function and in renal histology between SPAG4 knockout mice and littermate control mice. The function of SPAG4 in the kidney remains to be solved.