Screening of a cofactor of DUX4, a candidate causative gene for facioscapulohumeral muscular dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MITSUHASHI Hiroaki  東京大学, 生命科学ネットワーク, 特任助教 (20466220)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝性筋疾患 / 筋ジストロフィー / 転写因子 / 細胞死 / 結合タンパク質 / 遺伝性疾患 / 分子生物学 / 転写制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To screen the regulatory factor of DUX4, a leading candidate gene for FSHD, we tried yeast two-hybrid screening with DUX4 C-terminal region. However, the DUX4 C-terminal region fused to GAL4 DNA-binding domain showed extremely strong transcriptional activity in yeast cells, we found that it was difficult to identify DUX4 binding protein by this method. Next, we tried GST pull-down screening with GST-DUX4 C-terminus fusion protein and human muscle cell lysate. As the result, a low molecular band was detected in the elute of GST-DUX4 pull-down. We are currently trying to identify this protein.