Elucidation of the mechanism of transformation of myeloproliferative neoplasm into acute myelogenous leukemia for novel therapeutic strategy for the disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAGOYA YUKI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70706960)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨髄増殖性腫瘍 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / JAK2V617F遺伝子変異 / リポカリン-2 / DNA損傷 / p53 / 活性酸素 / JAK2V617F変異 / p53 / JAK2V617F / 鉄過剰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to elucidate the pathogenesis of myeloproliferative neoplasm (MPN), one of the major hematological malignancies. We focused on JAK2V617F mutation frequently seen in MPN and analyzed its contribution to the incidence of MPN and the transformation of MPN into acute myelogenous leukemia (AML). We found that MPN cells abundantly secreted lipocalin-2. First, lipocalin-2 induced DNA damage in the neightbouring normal hematopoietic cells within MPN bone marrow in a paracrine manner, which could contribute to the progression of MPN into AML through accumulation of the genetic mutation. Moreover, we showed that lipocalin-2 suppressed normal hematopoiesis through inducing the DNA damage-induced apoptosis. Since proliferation of MPN clones were not affected by lipocalin-2, lipocalin-2 secretion resulted in the relative growth advantage of MPN clones over normal hematopoietic cells, which promoted the development of MPN.