Functional analysis of human LMIR3/CD300F
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Kumi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80708313)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / アレルギー / IgE / スフィンゴミエリン / セラミド / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leukocyte mono-immunoglobulin-like receptor (LMIR) belongs to a paired activating and inhibitory receptor family. Mouse LMIR3 (mLMIR3)/CD300f is an inhibitory receptor containing 2 immunoreceptor tyrosine-based inhibitory motifs (ITIMs) and a single immunoreceptor tyrosine-based switch motif (ITSM).We have recently demonstrated that extracellular ceramide is a ligand for mLMIR3/CD300f, which is a negative regulator of high-affinity IgE receptor (FcεRI)-mediated activation of mast cells. Although ceramide is a major ligand for mLMIR3, both sphingomyelin and ceramide act as physiological ligands for hLMIR3 in mast cells, thereby inhibiting FcεRI-mediated activation of mast cells. These results will help understand the intrinsic mechanism by which excessive activation of mast cells is prevented in human beings, leading to the development of novel therapeutic strategies against allergic diseases.