Development of a novel therapy for promoting liver regeneration and preventing postoperative therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Fuyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究医 (70529015)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医療 / 肝切除 / 術後癒着 / 再生医学 / 消化器外科学 / 外科 / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Repeated hepatectomy is widely accepted as one of the potentially curative treatments for primary and secondary liver neoplasms. But repeated hepatectomy has two major problems; postoperative adhesion and decreased regenerating ability of the remnant liver. We have already reported that the transplantation of mesothelial progenitor cells prevented postoperative adhesion and promoted liver regeneration in the mice practical partial hepatectomy model. In this study, we revealed the anti-adhesive effect of mesothelial cells transplantation in the miniature pig hepatectomy model. In addition, we showed that an allogeneic transplantation was as effective as a syngeneic transplantation in mice.