A rat model of posterior nasal neurectomy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA Hironobu  東京大学, 保健・健康推進本部, 助教 (50704938)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアレルギー性鼻炎 / 後鼻神経切断術 / 鼻粘膜 / アレルギー / 鼻汁分泌 / 神経免疫 / 耳鼻咽喉科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the neural regulation of posterior nasal nerve on the nasal respiratory mucosa, especially in the pathophysiology of allergic rhinitis. We developed a rat model of posterior nasal neurectomy (PNN). We investigated the influence of impaired innervation on the nasal respiratory mucosa and the effect of PNN for the allergic rhinitis model rat.
PNN induced denervation in the nasal respiratory mucosa and reduced nasal secretion. In the allergic rhinitis model, PNN did not alleviate the nasal symptoms, such as sneezing and scratching, but reduced nasal secretion.
These findings suggest the posterior nasal nerve is not responsible primarily for regulation of allergic reactions.