Project/Area Number |
25893059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Naoko 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (00711392)
Research Collaborator |
JAARSMA Tiny Linkoping University, Department of Social and Welfare Studies, Sweden, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 心不全 / 疾病管理 / 国際共同研究 / 国際情報交換 / スウェーデン / 遠隔医療 / テレモニタリング / 看護 / セルフケア / 患者教育 / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed a cross-sectional survey on non-invasive telemonitoring of heart failure (HF) patients in Japan and Sweden. A total of 378 Japanese (120 cardiologists, 258 nurses) and 120 Swedish (39 cardiologists, 81 nurses) healthcare professionals from 165 Japanese and 61 Swedish hospitals/clinics participated in the study. In total, 7 Japanese (4.2%) and none of the Swedish hospitals/clinics used telemonitoring for HF patients. One fourth (24%) of the participants responded that they were familiar with the technology (22% in Japan and 30% in Sweden). The highest expectations of telemonitoring were to reduce hospitalizations, increasing patients' self-care, and offering high quality of care. Three themes of the barriers were found: organization (e.g., cannot envisage how it works, and lack of equipment), healthcare professionals (e.g., poor knowledge and lack of advantage), and patients (e.g., physical dysfunction and lack of motivation).