Risk assessment for skin fragility focusing on nutritional factors in the community-dwelling older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IIZAKA Shinji  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40709630)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANADA Hiromi  東京大学大学院医学系研究科健康科学, 看護学専攻老年看護学/創傷看護学分野 (50143920)
NAGATA Satoko  東京大学大学院医学系研究科健康科学, 看護学専攻地域看護学分野 (80323616)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords栄養学 / 老年看護学 / 皮膚 / 介護予防 / 高齢者 / 栄養 / スキンケア / 低栄養 / ドライスキン / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reveal skin conditions and associated factors including nutritional status for community-dwelling older people to develop a future strategy for early prevention of skin fragility. One hundred twenty eight older people were recruited from three communities. Malnutrition, nutritional intakes and skin-related life style factors were evaluated by the self-administered questionnaire. Skin conditions were evaluated by skin hydration and dermal condition. As a result, skin conditions were associated with skin-related behavior such as moisturizer use, cleansing and sun protection and nutritional intakes such as vitamin C and E in addition to obesity. It is suggested that skin fragility may be preventable by nutrition and life style management.