Project/Area Number |
25893067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
OMORI Satoshi 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (70706895)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ジルコニア / ナノジルコニア / フレーム形状 / 破壊強度 / クラウン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In zirconia-ceramic restoration, superior mechanical properties of Ce-TZP/Al are considered as an important factor of crown strength. In this study, we evaluated the fracture load of Ce-TZP/Al and Y-TZP ceramic crown frameworks to investigate optimum design of Ce-TZP/Al ceramic crown frameworks. A minimum thickness of 0.5 mm is recommended for Y-TZP ceramic crown frameworks in the posterior region. The Ce-TZP/Al crown frameworks of 0.3-mm thickness used in this study provide sufficient strength for clinical application. These results suggest that Ce-TZP/A ceramic crown framework can be thinner than a conventional Y-TZP ceramic crown framework.