Development of new orthopedic treatment using skeletal anchorage in growth phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yosuke  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50706918)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 顎矯正治療 / 歯学 / 矯正学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are some clinical reports on bone-anchored maxillary protraction (BAMP) using class III elastics between miniplates implanted for skeletal anchorage in the upper and lower jaws. However, there is currently no basic information on the biology of this treatment modality. Hence, the aim of this study was to establish an animal model of BAMP using beagles and to verify the effects of such treatment in this model.
This study is the first investigation into the orthopaedic effects of BAMP using an animal model. Specific features of this study were the establishment of an experimental model of BAMP and the verification of the treatment effects in the beagle dogs in the growing stage.
Our results using this newly developed animal model support the application of BAMP for clinical orthopedic treatment.