Mechanism elucidation and the prevention of ischemic injury that occurs upon the addition of orthodontic tooth movement under the occlusal hypofunctional condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
USUMI Risa  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (90706946)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 咬合刺激低下 / LIPUS / 歯根膜細胞 / VEGF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In orthodontic clinical, root resorption,bone adhesions and pulp necrosis caused When we make sudden orthodontic force to occlusal hypofunctional teeth. We revealed the influence of the vascular system under the orthodontic hypofunctional tooth movement, and we have recommended the ischemic injury in the periodontal ligament.It is not revealed its detailed mechanism, but in this study, In acidosis during ischemic injury, it has been suggested that proton sensor GPR4 are involved in bone destruction of cAMP as a second messenger. Also, LIPUS to tissue repair in ischemic injury of periodontal ligament tissue has been suggested to be useful.