Neuroscientific clarification of language processing through auditory and visual pathways in patients with cleft lip and palate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIKITA Rina  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (90706904)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口唇口蓋裂 / 脳科学 / fMRI / 視聴覚統合 / 構音障害 / 聴覚認知 / モーションキャプチャー / 口唇運動 / マガーク効果 / 言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the relationship between long-term dysarthria and the pattern of auditory perception in adults with cleft lip and palate (CLP) and to examine their brain activity using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI). Four adults having CLP with dysarthria were included in this study. We examined patients’ correct response rates of normal and abnormal articulation in a listening task, while simultaneously performing fMRI data evaluation. The corresponding brain activity patterns were then evaluated. Our findings revealed that the abnormal articulation perception pattern of CLP patients with dysarthria, which persisted until adulthood, was different from that of healthy individuals. In addition, brain regions involved in voice perception have been suggested to have low activity in such patients. Our study also highlights the importance of logotherapy for enhancement of auditory perception in patients with CLP.