Clinical trial of combination therapy with methimazole and a cholesterol absorption inhibitor as for the initial treatment of childhood-onset Graves disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Keisuke  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70419315)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Yukihiro  東京都立小児総合医療センター, 臨床研究部, 部長 (70172898)
SAWADA Hirotake  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (40332895)
TAKUBO Noriyuki  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 医学系研究科, 科長 (20306583)
TAKAKUWA Satoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (00331643)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバセドウ病 / 多施設共同研究 / 初期治療 / ランダム化比較試験 / 小児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We set up to undergo multicenter clinical trial. At first, we made a research project with members, and the project was approval by our institutional review board. A questionnaire was made in councilors of the The Japanese Society for Pediatric Endocrinology and was able to obtain the participation of 26 institutions. After approval of the project, we prepared to start the clinical trial, while having preparations for randomization systems (University Hospital Clinical Trial Alliance). This clinical trial have been registered in 26th Jun 2014 as UMIN000014383 and now we are handling this registration.