The Periodontal-Metabolic syndrome etiology via the intestine -the role of TRP channels-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Yukari  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (40710520)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周炎 / TRPチャネル / 歯周病学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontitis as periodontal bacterial infection has been implicated as a risk factor for diabetes, atherosclerotic vascular diseases, and non-alcoholic fatty liver disease. TRP channels are Ca2+ permeable cation channels, which play an important role in the pathogenesis and progression of inflammatory responses and metabolic disorders. The present study has demonstrated that TRPV1 can regulate inflammatory responses and lipid metabolism in the liver. This result suggests that TRP channel may affect the pathological mechanism of systemic diseases caused by periodontitis.