Impact of gut microbiota on promotion of liver carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Noriho  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (40705604)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝癌 / 腸内細菌 / 肝発癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sequencing with fecal DNA harvested from hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) patients, chronic liver disease (CLD) patients and healthy donors (HD) reveals that the microbiota of the HCC patients was differently clustered from HD microbiota. Liver carcinogenesis was observed in 67 % of mice transplanted with feces of HCC patients, but no carcinogenesis was seen in the mice transplanted with HD feces.