Establishment of simple in vitro test for histological evaluation of between Material and Epithelium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
FURUHASHI kazunori  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30711840)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANO Kazuno  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20145270)
YOSHIMURA Hitoshi  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40362917)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯学 / 口腔インプラント / 細胞 / 3次元培養 / in vitro / 3次元培養 / 歯科インプラント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of dental implants currently entails problems associated with lack of adhesion to the oral mucosa at the point of abutment, which differs from that of natural teeth. Usually, the experimental evaluation of adhesion between test implant materials and soft tissue requires animal experiments. In this study, to facilitate easier evaluation, adhesion experiments were performed using a 3D in vitro epidermal cell culture model. The implant materials examined were nano hydroxyapatite (nHAp) coated polyethylene terephthalate (PET), uncoated PET, zirconia, and Ti. The nHAp particles exhibited high cell adhesion, and nHAp coated PET exhibited high tissue-adhesion in the 3D epidermal cell culture in vitro. Zirconia exhibited substantial tissue adhesion to the 3D epithelial tissue. This 3D in vitro epidermal cell culture model could be useful in screening tests for the development of tissue adhesive materials and processing conditions.