Understanding the effect of lactate metabolism on cancer-mediated immunoregulation in head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Toshimitsu  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80707860)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / がん代謝 / 頭頸部癌 / 乳酸 / データ整理 / 検体収集 / PET-CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the effect of lactate metabolism on cancer-mediated immunoregulation in head and neck cancer, I analyzed gene expression in cancer by quantitative RT-PCR. Glucose transporters-1 (GLUT-1) and Lactate dehydrogenase-A (LDH-A), which are linked with enhanced glycolysis, have relevance for intratumor lactate concentration. Meanwhile, CD68 and CSF-1, which are known as M2 macrophage marker, have also relevance for intratumor lactate concentration. Furthermore, GLUT-1 and LDH-A have relevance for CD163 which is also known as M2 marker.
These results are suggest that the factors associated with enhanced glycolysis have somethings to do with M2 macrophage polarization. For cancer patients, the therapy targeting enhanced glycolysis is one potential strategy that improves the immunosuppressive status.