Translational research using human monoclonal antibody for ovarian cancer peritoneal metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Toshiaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50529568)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 腹膜転移 / 治療 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to prove the hypothesis that HMOCC-1, an ovarian cancer-specific human monoclonal antibody, inhibits adhesion of MUC16 on the surface of ovarian cancer to MSLN protein on the surface of normal peritoneum. This study revealed that the inhibitory effect of HMOCC-1 antibody against the adhesion of ovarian cancer cells to normal peritoneal cells is not caused through inhibition of binding of MSLN and MUC16, which suggests a possibility that HMOCC-1 antibody may function through the other molecular mechanisms. The study will be required further studies to define the molecular mechanisms of the HMOCC-1 function against ovarian cancer peritoneal metastasis.