Elucidation of the expression pathway of adiponectin based on the integrated data analysis using epigenetic data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MASAHIRO Nakatochi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (10559983)
Research Collaborator YOKOTA Mitsuhiro  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50201851)
MATSUBARA Tatsuaki  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30209598)
ICHIHARA Sahoko  三重大学, 大学院地域イノベーション学研究科, 准教授 (20378326)
YAMAMOTO Ken  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60274528)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエピゲノム / アディポネクチン / バイオインフォマティクス / DNAメチル化 / SNP / 生活習慣 / レジスチン / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormal secretion of adiponectin and resistin is deeply involved in the development of lifestyle disease. These blood concentrations are known to be affected by the genetic factors. However, the variance of these concentrations explained by genes previously identified as associated genes with concentrations is very low.
In this study, we explored DNA methylation sites associated with the blood concentration of adiponectin and resistin using the data of blood concentration of them, SNP, and DNA methylation array for 192 nondiabetic men from a general population. As a result, we identified five sites for adiponectin and one site for resistin. Furthermore, DNA methylation level at the site associated with blood concentration of resistin was associated with SNP in vicinity of the site. These results suggest new insights into the regulation of blood concentration via effects on DNA methylation.