The association between glutamic acid decarboxylase antibody titre and incident diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2014)
Nagoya University (2013)
Principal Investigator
LI Yuanying  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (20701288)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコホート研究 / 糖尿病 / 抗GAD抗体 / 保存血清 / 職域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Aichi workers’ cohort study is an ongoing study on cardiovascular diseases and diabetes among civil servants aged 35 to 66 years in Aichi Prefecture, located in central Japan. Baseline serum samples had been stored at -80 °C.
Serum antibodies to glutamic acid decarboxylase (GADA) titre were determined with AlphaLISA (amplified luminescence proximity homogeneous assay) method. Since significant variations in the absolute values existed between batches, GADA positive was defined as the highest decile in each batch. Of 2,846 subjects with valid GADA data as well as lifestyles and other potential confounders, 221 developed diabetes during approximately 10-year follow-up. Age- and sex-adjusted Cox regression analysis indicated a hazard ratio of 1.37 (95% confidence interval: 0.92-2.04). Further adjustment for menopausal status, smoking, exercise, body mass index, fasting blood glucose levels did not alter the association. We did not find association between GADA and risk of diabetes.