Determination of the main metabolic pathways of the recently abused synthetic cannabinoids and investigation of the relationship between pharmacokinetics and their chemical structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ZAITSU Kei  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30700546)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords法中毒 / 分析化学 / 質量分析 / 合成カンナビノイド / 代謝 / 違法ドラッグ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the main metabolic pathways of synthetic cannabinoids, which sometimes cause acute intoxication cases, in rats and humans have been demonstrated. In both rats and humans, the main metabolic pathway of MAM-2201 is defluorination, followed by oxidation. In addition, postmortem redistribution of MAM2201, which may be due to its high lipophilicity, was observed in human cases. The determined metabolic pathways of MAM2201 in rats are almost similar to those in humans. Also, this study have revealed that slight modification in some moieties of synthetic cannabinoids causes different pharmacokinetic profile. Also, synthetic cannabinoids can cause endogenous metabolites in central nervous system and peripheral part, suggesting that it may be one of the causes of acute intoxication of synthetic cannabinoids.