Mechanisms of atrial regional infarction-related atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI MASATOSHI  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (30627328)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心房細動 / 心房梗塞 / 渦巻き型旋回興奮波 / 光学マッピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atrial fibrillation (AF) is the most common arrhythmia in adults and its management remains a therapeutic challenge. In this study, we implemented a new model of ovine 8-day left atrial regional infarction-related AF (LARI-AF) model and examined changes in local atrial electrophysiology, structural remodeling and AF activation patterns. LARI was generated by surgical ligation of left sinus node artery that irrigates specific regions of the left atrium upper region. After having created LARI, LARI hearts were Langendorff-perfused and optical mapping was conducted with one CCD camera directed towards the left atrium. LARI-AF was maintained by interplay between rotor and focal discharges anchoring at the ischemic border zone. Dantrolen, the most effective treatment for malignant hyperthermia, averts spontaneous LARI-AF initiation in preventing aberrant Calmodulin binding to ryanodine receptor 2 related Ca2+-release events and spontaneous focal discharges.