Development of complex treatment and clarification of the invasion and peritoneal dissemination mechanism of ovarian cancer which assumed epithelial mesenchymal transition a target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA RYUICHIRO  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (40712352)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPLAGL2 / 卵巣癌 / RhoA / Rac1 / 転移 / Rho / Rac / 上皮間葉転換 / 腹膜播種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pleomorphic adenoma gene like-2 (PLAGL2), a member of the PLAG gene family, is a C2H2 zinc finger transcriptional factor that is involved in cellular transformation and apoptosis. We found that PLAGL2 depletion induced organization of stress fibers. In addition, formation of focal adhesions was promoted by PLAGL2 knockdown. Rac1 was inactivated in the absence of PLAGL2, whereas activity of RhoA was increased. Conversely, exogenous expression of PLAGL2 induced disruption of stress fiber formation and production of lamellipodia. Consistently, RhoA was suppressed and Rac1 was activated by PLAGL2 overexpression. PLAGL2 expression induced lamellipodia formation and disruption of stress fiber formation. Finally, we show that chimerin1(CHN1) expression is essential for Rac1 inactivation in PLAGL2-depleted cells.