At-home music therapy intervention using video phone(Skype)for elderly people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HORI Miyako  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70547562)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知症 / 音楽療法 / テレビ電話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are various nonpharmacological therapies available for elderly people with dementia,and these can improve quality of life and the behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia(BPSD)that appear throughout the progression of the disease.Since a substantial number of effects have been reported for music therapy,we focused on this nonpharmacological intervention.In this study, we created made-to-order music CDs that accounted for each participant's musical preferences and abilities.Utilizing the CDs,we conducted an intervention study of music therapy using a video phone(Skype)that elderly people with dementia can use at home.The results of this intervention showed that participants demonstrated signs of improvement as measured by the smile degree(Smile scan)and Behavior Pathology in Alzheimer's Disease(BEHAVE-AD)scale.