Association of heart rate variability with silent cerebral lesions in a Japanese general population: a cross-sectional cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HISAMATSU Takashi  滋賀医科大学, アジア疫学研究センター, 特任助教 (60710449)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords疫学 / 心拍変動 / 無症候性脳血管障害 / 24時間心電図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heart rate variability (HRV) reflects the autonomic nervous system. Little is known regarding the association of HRV with stroke risk in a general population. We conducted a cross-sectional study in a population-based sample of apparently healthy Japanese men to examine the association of nighttime (2 am to 2:15 am) and 24-hour HRV indices (SDNN, LF, HF, LF/HF ratio) quantified by 24-hour electrocardiogram with silent cerebral lesions (lacunar infarcts, microbleeds, white matter hyperintensities, brain artery stenoses) evaluated by brain magnetic resonance imaging. We found no significant associations between these HRV indices and silent cerebral lesions. In conclusion, in a community-based sample of Japanese men without clinical cardiovascular disease, HRV was not associated with silent cerebral lesions.