Project/Area Number |
25893099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 気分障害 / 時計遺伝子 / 時間治療学 / 睡眠覚醒リズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Affective disorders, including depression, are reported to affect as much as 3% of general population. Although affective disorders are quite common disease nowadays, pharmacotherapy that is used most often used to treat the disease, requires more than 2 weeks to induce first improving effects on the disease. In contrary to conventional pharmacotherapy, interventions focusing on the sleep/wake cycle are used if not common as pharmacotherapy. These include sleep deprivation therapy, light therapy, and they are known to improve disease faster than 2 weeks. In this study, we focused on the anti-depression mechanism of these sleep/wake cycle mediated depression therapy. By examining the molecular mechanisms of therapeutic effects and their time-dependency, it is expected to pave the way to develop more sophisticated therapy of depression.