Perfusion CT to evaluate pancreatic stroma in pancreatic cancer mice model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Yoshihisa  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (10711541)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPerfusion CT / 膵 / 膵癌 / 線維化 / 膵線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, a significantly strong correlation was found between the imaging parameter (Fis) of perfusion CT, which targeted the contrast accumulation in the intstitial space and relects tumor-associated stroma in this model, and stromal density quantified using immunohistochemistry; this finding supported our hypothesis that perfusion CT had the potential to depict a similar spatial distribution of tumor-associated stroma to that confirmed using histopathological analysis. In terms of the association between tumor hypoxia and tumor-associated stroma, FMISO uptake had a negative correlation with Fis and stromal density, as well as with vascular parameters. These results suggest that tumor hypoxia was complementarily localized to tumor-associated stroma and the vascular component.