Project/Area Number |
25893106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO ATSUYASU 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30706677)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | C/EBPα / 喫煙 / 再生 / 肺気腫 / Spink5 / 肺傷害 / II型肺胞上皮 / セリンプロテアーゼ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Alveolar type 2 cells are critical for lung homeostasis including regeneration after lung injury. In the present study, regeneration process was evaluated using isolated alveolar type 2 cells. The proliferation and differentiation of alveolar type 2 cells were shown by FACS based methods and lineage trace murine model. C/EBP-alpha, epithelial specific transcription factor, was specifically knocked down in lung epithelial cells. Using this model, the protective function of C/EBP-alpha against cigarette smoke stimulation was shown