Development of novel 99mTc labeled amyloid imaging probes for diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroyuki  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40710786)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子イメージング / 放射性医薬品 / SPECT / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The deposition of β-amyloid (Aβ) peptides in the brain is a well-established biomarker of Alzheimer’s disease (AD). Since the deposition of Aβ plaques is considered to be the initial neurodegenerative event in AD, Aβ is the major target of early diagnosis and treatment for AD. In this study, we planned the development of novel probes labeled with technetium-99m (Tc-99m). Tc-99m has become the most commonly used radionuclide in diagnostic nuclear medicine. PQ-C3-BAT and 1,3,4-DPOD-2P-BAT which were developed in this study showed high affinity for Aβ aggregates in vitro. In addition, these probes showed initial uptake into and rapid clearance from the normal mouse brain. These results suggested that PQ-C3-BAT and 1,3,4-DPOD-2P-BAT may be potential probes for imaging Aβ plaques in AD brains.