The roles of cyclic adenosine monophosphate (cAMP) in suppressive functions of regulatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Norihisa  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任研究員(常勤) (20710388)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / cAMP / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As results of the analysis of the effect on regulatory T cells of cAMP signaling, we demonstrated that it contributes to the Helios stability and IL-2 expression in regulatory T cells. Moreover, cAMP signal is induced to effector T cells by regulatory T cells, whereby it was shown that IL-2 production from effector T cells is also inhibited. Furthermore, it becomes clear that dendritic cells are also affected by regulatory T cells occurs, and the production of inflammatory cytokines such as IL-12 were also decreased by induced cAMP signaling.