The pathophysiology of rheumatoid arthritis elucidated by intravital multiphoton imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIKUTA Junichi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60710069)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 生体イメージング / 破骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is a chronic autoimmune disease characterized by synovial joint inflammation and progressive cartilage/bone destruction. Arthritic bone destruction is considered to be mediated mainly by enhanced activation of osteoclasts at inflammatory sites. In this study, I established the advanced imaging system to visualize the cellular dynamics in arthritic joints with intravital multiphoton microscopy. By means of this system, I succeeded in visualization of abnormally activated osteoclasts in arthritic inflammation and bone destruction. Furthermore I revealed the in vivo effects of biologic agents on osteoclast function. This imaging approach would be beneficial for studying the pathophysiology of RA in vivo and would thus be useful for evaluating novel anti-rheumatic drugs.