Inhaled hydrogen gas therapy for the prevention of lung transplant-induced ischemia-reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOMOHIRO Kawamura  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30528675)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 水素 / 肺移植 / 外科 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our basic data have shown that hydrogen is a high potential therapeutic gas for the lung transplant-induced ischemia-reperfusion injury. To introduce the hydrogen gas therapy to clinical practice, we developed the ventilation system with hydrogen. And we have started to administer hydrogen gas to the patient. On the other hand, to elucidate the mechanism of the therapeutic effect of hydrogen gas, we also set up the cell experiment system with hydrogen.