The comtribution of complement regularoty factor, CD46, during T cell mediated rejection in kidney allograft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAKUTA Yoichi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40710116)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腎移植 / 拒絶反応 / 補体 / 補体制御因子 / 急性拒絶反応 / CD46
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The complement system plays a critical role in both innate and adaptive immune responses. We found locally produced complement component 3 (C3) from renal allografts and downregulation of complement regulatory factor(CRF) activated the complement system during acute cellular rejection in animal models. When anti-CRF antibody was injected, acute cellular rejection was promoted. Moreover, We demonstrated that CD46 expression in human renal tubular cells during acute cellular rejection may influence the outcome of treatment and graft survival. Grafts from older donors may be a risk factor for decreased expression of CD46 in renal tubular cells. The clinical application of complement regulatory protein including CD46 and complement regulatory drugs is considered to have some potential for suppressing acute cellular rejection after transplantation and to improve graft outcome.