Analysis of intracellular localization of periodontal pathogen in gingival epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI HIROKI  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (40572186)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
<Objective> In this study, we focused on the molecular basis underlying intracellular localization of Porphyromonas gingivalis (Pg), a pathogenic bacterium of periodontitis, in gingival epithelial cells. It has been reported that vesicle-associated membrane protein (VAMP2), one of the soluble N-ethylmaleimide-sensitive factor attachment protein receptor, has a key role in the fusion of transport vesicles to their target membrane. The objective of study is to determine the involvement of VAMP2 in intracellular localization of Pg. <Results> At 1 hour post-infection (hpi), about half of intracellular Pg was co-localized with VAMP2 in early endosomes in human immortalized gingival epithelial cells (HIGECs). Knockdown of VAMP2 increased accumulation of Pg in HIGECs, and caused accumulation of Pg in early endosomes even up to 5 hpi. <Conclusion> VAMP2 is suggested to be involved in the intracellular trafficking of Pg from early endosomes to distinct organelles in gingival epithelial cells.