Project/Area Number |
25893121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGAWA Ranna 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70711068)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 抗菌性 / レジンモノマー / 第四アンモニウム化合物 / 歯面処理剤 / Streptococcus mutans / 接着性 / 歯科材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the experimental cavity disinfectant containing MDPB was prepared, and its antibacterial activity and influences on bonding of various adhesives to tooth structure were evaluated in vitro. Agar diffusion tests and minimum inhibitory/bactericidal concentrations measurements demonstrated that the experimental cavity disinfectant has greater antibacterial activity than the commercially available chlorhexidine-containing cavity conditioner. In addition, the experimental cavity disinfectant was found to be effective to kill bacteria in dentinal tubules by bactericidal activity tests using an infected dentin model. Application of the experimental cavity disinfectant showed no negative influences on the bonding abilities of various adhesives for indirect/direct restorations, while the chlorhexidine-conditioner harmfully affected bonding of self-adhesive resin cements to dentin. These results indicate possible clinical usefulness of the experimental cavity disinfectant.