Identification of osteogenic-inducible compounds using a chemical compound library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUYASU Sho  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (10711054)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨再生 / スクリーニング / 骨芽細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pre-osteoblastic cell line stably transfected with the GFP reporter gene driven by a fragment of type I collagen promoter was used in this study. Reporter-cells were cultured with small-molecules After 7 days, GFP fluorescence was measured. After 14 days of osteogenic induction, cells were subjected to ALP staining. In the result on screening of small-molecule library, three candidates were discovered. These three small molecules significantly enhanced osteoblastic differentiation of mouse bone marrow stem cells in vitro. The new bone formation in the calvarial defect was regenerated by candidate small-molecule in vivo. These results suggest that the cell-based screening method by the GFP and ALP staining assays could identify candidates for osteogenesis-targeting compounds in reliable manner in comparison to conventional methods, thus making it a promising tool for finding novel synthetic regulators of osteogenesis.