Functional assessment of swallowing for Parkinson disease by measuring tongue pressure and laryngeal movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Shigehiro  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70711034)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯学 / 脳神経疾患 / 医療・福祉 / リハビリテーション / 舌圧 / 解析・評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to make research the specificity of Parkinson disease (PD) under swallowing by measuring tongue pressure which generates when tongue comes in contact with hard palate.
Our results indicated that the magnitude of tongue pressure decreased in PD patients with or without dysphagia. and decreased tongue pressure made bad influence on oral and pharyngeal stage of swallowing. These results indicate the possibility that measuring tongue pressure becomes an new diagnosis tool for dysphagia of PD patients and contribute to clinical strategies for that.