Central neuronal mechanisms, especially of the cerebral cortex, involved in processing and regulation of orofacial sensations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Rieko  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80712124)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsorofacial / oral / thalamus / sensation / 三叉神経 / 感覚 / 視床 / 大脳皮質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has demonstrated the detailed features of ascending and descending projections to the dorsal thalamus from the trigeminal principal nucleus/oral subnucleus (Vp/Vo), and from the orofacial areas of the primary and secondary somatosensory cortex (S1 and S2), respectively. The terminals of the S1 showed rostrocaudally distinct densities in the thalamus, which are different from those of the S2. The ascending projections from the Vp/Vo terminated in the ventral posteromedial nucleus (VPM) and the rostral part of posterior nucleus (Po) where the descending projections from the orofacial areas of S1 and S2 terminated, suggesting that the ascending orofacial sensations are somatotopically controlled by the descending feedback projections. Whereas, the ascending projections from the Vp/Vo to the caudal part of posterior nucleus (PoT) are suggested not to receive such a feedback control of the orofacial areas of S1 and S2.