Project/Area Number |
25893128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kajiwara Tomomi 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90706920)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 精神看護 / 精神科救急急性期 / 非自発的入院 / 看護援助指針 / 精神科救急・急性期病棟の実際 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop care guidelines for involuntary patients in emergency/acute psychiatric hospitals, to balance patients’ autonomy and their need for treatment. The guidelines drew on earlier studies describing nursing care for involuntary patients at psychiatric emergency/acute hospitals from both nurses’ and patients’ perspectives. Comparing both views, I developed guidelines that integrated nursing care to support patients’ autonomy, balanced with the need to complete treatment. The validity of the guidelines was checked using interviews with expert psychiatric nurses.