Nursing care for dementia patients with sleep-wake rhythm disturbance and establishment of the evaluation method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Higami Yoko  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60706927)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKIMOTO K  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80262559)
YAMAKAWA M  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80403012)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords睡眠-覚醒リズム障害 / 認知症 / 看護ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the characteristics of the sleep-wake rhythm disturbances in patients with dementia and establish the effective interventions for them. Nemuri-SCAN was used to identify the sleep-wake rhythm disturbances. The result data by Nemuri-SCAN were discussed with staff nurses and other medical staff, and to implement interventional plans. In total, 114 patients were observed.
Of these, 64 were Alzheimer patients and 26 were improved after interventions. In 18 who were dementia with Lewy bodies, 8 were improved after interventions.Improved group both Alzheimer dementia and dementia with Lewy bodies, effects were seen by the intervention that matched drug adjustment with a non-pharmacologic therapy. It was necessary to consider incontinence when we assessed about the factors of the sleep-wake rhythm disturbances. In addition, we needed to observe the timing of the night excretions, and make the care plans for the incontinence timely.