The role for Mediator transcriptional coregulator complex in the property of breast carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Natsumi  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (20708599)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Mitsuhiro  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (50362794)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords転写メディエーター / 乳癌 / MED1 / 転写因子 / メディエーター転写共役複合体 / エストロゲン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that Mediator subunits MED1 and MED24 cooperatively contribute to pubertal mammary gland development and growth of breast carcinoma cells. In order to determine the role for MED1 and MED24 in the property of breast carcinomas, prognosis, and response to therapy, we have prepared, or are in the process of preparing, mice carrying various mutations in MED1, MED24, and MED1-associated factor. We have started analyses of these mutant mice that have been ready so far if these mice possess the ability of inhibiting breast cancer.