Development of local control treatment for bone metastasis of breast cancer using transcutaneous carbon dioxide therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI YASUO  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50707122)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炭酸ガス経皮吸収 / 乳癌 / 骨転移 / 低酸素環境 / HIF-1α / 炭酸ガス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed the effect of a local treatment for bone metastasis of breast cancer using transcutaneous carbon dioxide (CO2) therapy. We employed a bone metastasis mouse model of human breast cancer. After the treatments by transcutaneous CO2 therapy, we evaluated the bone destruction by micro CT scan, and the intratumoral hypoxia by immunohistological staining of HIF-1alpha and VEGF. At the end of treatments, bone destruction was significantly suppressed in the CO2 treated group compared to control group, and the expressions of HIF-1alpha and VEGF were decreased by the transcutaneous CO2 therapy compared to those in the control group. The findings in this study strongly suggest that transcutaneous CO2 therapy could locally inhibit bone destruction by breast cancer metastasis via decrease in the intratumoral hypoxia.